Privacy Policy

Introduction

We, at 'Udyomitra' are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us. In order to provide a personalised browsing experience, Udyomitra.com may collect information from you, this may include technical or other related information from the device used to access Udyomitra.com including without limitation contact lists in your device and its location, you may also be asked to complete a registration form. When you let us have your preferences, we will be able to deliver or allow you to access the most relevant information that meets your end. 


"Personal Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home.

Your Consent 

By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our online Privacy, processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained

Information security 

  • We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.
  • We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.
  • Information Sharing and Disclosure 

  • Udyomitra’ does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances.
    • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
    • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Udyomitra’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
    • We transfer information about you if ‘Udyomitra’ is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, ‘Udyomitra’ will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • ‘Udyomitra’ does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

Confidentiality and Security

  • We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.
  • We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Confidentiality and Security

Udyomitra reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification. 

Disclaimer Udyomitra uses the maximum care as is possible to ensure that all or any data / information does not fall in the wrong hands. Info Edge India Limited shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information.

Contact Information 'Udyomitra’ welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, 'Udyomitra’ will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same. 

Note: The terms in this agreement may be changed by Udyomitra at any time. Udyomitra is free to offer its services to any client/prospective client without restriction


Copyright © 2017 Udyomitra. All Rights reserved.